Free mobile eye exam campaign dedicated to 100th anniversary of outstanding ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva held in Dashkasan
First mobile eye examination campaign was held in Dashkasan with joint support of AzerGold Closed Joint Stock Company and National Ophthalmology Center named after academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
The medical examination was arranged within the framework of the 100th anniversary of the birth of the outstanding scientist Zarifa Aliyeva, who made significant contributions to the development of ophthalmology in our country with her comprehensive scientific activity. Family members of the martyrs, as well as veterans of the Patriotic War, were able to benefit from the campaign on its first day. About 300 residents of Dashkasan took part in the action.
The residents could get complete eye examination, ocular diagnostics, intraocular pressure measurement, determination of the optical power and other various medical services offered by the doctors of the National Ophthalmology Center in a mobile clinic equipped with modern diagnostic equipment. Presbyopia, myopic astigmatism, allergic conjunctivitis, dry eye disease, and other diagnoses were revealed upon the examination, and appropriate treatment courses were prescribed.
It is worth noting that, the mobile medical examination campaigns are regularly organized by "AzerGold" CJSC in cooperation with partner institutions with the aim to increase the accessibility of local communities, especially residents of remote villages, to health services, and to promote the culture of preventive examination.
Remarkably, during the examination actions carried out by "AzerGold" CJSC in cooperation with "Regional Development" Public Union of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Baku Health Center since 2021, a total of more than 1000 residents of Dashkasan have gone through various healthcare services receiving treatment in surgery, pediatrics, therapy, endocrinology, hepatology, ENT, cardiology, urology, as well as oncology free of charge.