Efficient use of natural resources, application of sustainable development concept and social responsibility are the fundamental principles of AzerGold Closed Joint Stock Company. The Company is well-aware about possible impacts of the study, exploration, operation, and management activities on the environment, residents and communities living in production areas, as well as their rights. AzerGold is regulating such impacts within the framework of its Corporate Social Responsibility Policy.
Corporate Social Responsibility Policy of AzerGold CJSC is developed and regularly updated, taking into account the best international practices in the field of mine engineering, “Equator Principles for determining, assessing and managing environmental and social risk in project finance”, and UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights.
Social Responsibility Policy of the Company covers four high-priority directions: