AzerGold CJSC to Receive the Next National CSR Award
AzerGold Closed Joint-Stock Company (CJSC) received the next National CSR Award.
AzerGold CJSC was awarded for the project Supporting the Individual Development of People with Autism Spectrum Disorder, launched in 2022 in partnership with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Together and Healthy Public Union. The Joint-Stock Company was declared the contest winner in the nomination Good Health and Well-being, one of the UN sustainable development goals.
It should be noted that as part of the aforementioned project, the regional Autism Center was commissioned in Ganja in 2023. To date, 75 autistic children living in Ganja and the Dashkasan, Goygol, Goranboy, Shamkir, and Tovuz regions received free rehabilitation services according to international standards and 150 have passed the initial diagnostic examination.
In total, 35 companies and organizations operating in Azerbaijan submitted 60 projects to the contest. The Contest Commission represented by the Ministries of Economy, Labor and Social Protection of the Population, Science and Education, and Ecology and Natural Resources, as well as the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations and other institutions, awarded the National CSR Award-2022 to 7 projects.
It should be noted that AzerGold CJSC first received the National CSR Award in 2019. The first state company to receive this award, AzerGold was awarded in 2019 for the Adapting Individual Agricultural Farms to Climate Change training project implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation jointly with the Regional Development Public Union. The project was declared the National CSR Award-2019 contest winner in the nomination Combating Climate Change, one of the UN sustainable development goals.
AzerGold CJSC contributes to the economic development of our country with its intense mining activity while continuously keeping in mind the goals of sustainable development in the areas of responsibility. The Joint-Stock Company implements numerous projects in the fields of environmental protection, education, health, etc. in the Ganja-Dashkasan economic district where it operates, thereby contributing to the state's policy of strengthening the well-being of citizens.