AzerGold held another tree-planting campaign in Aghyokhush 1
"AzerGold" Closed Joint Stock Company (CJSC) organized another tree-planting action in the forest funds near Agyokush-1 gold deposit located in the territory of Dashkasan district with the assistance of Shamkir Regional Forestry Center.
With the view to contribute to the increase of green areas and preserve ecological balance, about 60 representatives of "AzerGold" CJSC and Shamkir Regional Forestry Center joined the action.
Within the framework of the campaign, up to 1200, including mulberry, hazelnut, ash-tree seedlings were planted on about 1 hectare area in accordance with agro-technical treatment works.
It is worth noting that on the occasion of June 5 – World Environment Day, the first phase of the recultivation plan was implemented upon the completion of exploitation works in the "Aghkhoyush-1" gold mine, which is part of the "Agyokhush" group deposits, located next to the "Chovdar" gold mine. Thus, Pinus eldarica, lucerne and walnut seeds were planted on the fertile soil layer of Agyokush-1, the first gold mine subject to recultivation upon the completion of exploitation.
Remarkably, in accordance with Corporate Social Responsibility policy, "AzerGold" CJSC launches greenspace expansion actions within the framework of environmental protection measures in Agyokush, as well as other areas where mining operations are carried out. To date, more than 13,000 trees and bushes carefully selected based on local conditions in Chovdar gold mine, the first active mining project of the Company, and its vicinity.