AzerGold CJSC’s Next Gold Coin is Dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
AzerGold Closed Joint-Stock Company (CJSC) has issued a collection of gold coins dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, a constituent part of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
5, 10, and 20 g 999.9-carat gold coins with elegant design and fine patterns shed light on the glorious past of ancient lands, renowned for being one of the cradles of human civilization and important centers of science, culture, and craftsmanship, distinguished by its ancient, medieval, and modern material and cultural landmarks, nature, and historical monuments.
The coin features images of the Nakhchivangala Historical and Architectural Museum Complex, the Nakhchivan Khan's Palace, the Momine Khatun Mausoleum, the Qazanchi Bridge, the Gulara Mausoleum, the Yusif Kuseyr oglu Mausoleum, the Imamzadeh Complex, and Snake Mountain (Ilandagh). A fragment of the fortress walls of the Nakhchivangala Complex is depicted in the center of the coin. The ‘100’ design element symbolizes the centennial anniversary of the Autonomous Republic.
These new products are available to buyers at AzerGold CJSC’s Sales and Exchange Center located at 3 Bulbul Avenue in Baku and on the online sales platform
It is worth noting that AzerGold CJSC has been producing coins of various designs and ingots from Azerbaijani gold and silver since 2018, and they have been available in the domestic retail market since 2019. The aim is to contribute to the development of the country's precious metal market and stimulate retail sales. AzerGold CJSC's gold coin collections serve as unique gifts and a profitable investment tool, promoting our country's historical past, art, cultural heritage, and other values.