AzerGold awarded a prestigious prize in the “The best primary placement of bonds in Azerbaijan” nomination
AzerGold Closed Joint Stock Company was honoured with the prestigious CBonds Award in the nomination of “The best primary placement of bonds in Azerbaijan” on June 24. The prize was awarded to the Company for the successful placement of AzerGold Bonds on the Baku Stock Exchange with the support of Pasha Bank.
The Cbonds Awards were established by CBonds, the company specialized in organizing business conferences on Russian financial markets. The award has been presented annually since 2014 to the leading representatives of the post-Soviet bond market through online voting.
This year, the winners in 13 nominations were announced at the 17th CIS and Baltic Bonds Congress in St. Petersburg.
Deputy Chairman of the Executive Board of AzerGold CJSC, Khayyam Farzaliyev who joined the event via video link thanked the organizers of the event, noting that AzerGold bonds are aimed at contributing to the development of the country's securities market, creating profitable and reliable investment opportunities for citizens, as well as diversifying AzerGold's financial sources.
According to Taleh Kazimov, Chairman of the Executive Board of PASHA Bank, the issuance of AzerGold bonds has become a very important event for the country's economy and financial market. "The fact that this event has won such a prestigious award can be considered a great success not only for the issuer, but also for the securities market of our country and all market participants. Implementation of bond issues and recognition by the international community of experts will foster constant growth of the local market and the sustainable development of the Azerbaijani economy," said Taleh Kazimov.
It is worth noting that AzerGold bonds with a face value of $ 100 and a total issue volume of $ 20,000,000 were issued at a coupon rate of 4% per annum. Demand to the bonds underwritten by PASHA Capital Investment Company was high at the first and second tranches, doubled the supply and yielded an average of 3.36%.