“AzerGold” CJSC organized a commemorative event on the occasion of the anniversary of “January 20” tragedy
On January 19, “AzerGold” Closed Joint-Stock Company organized a commemorative event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the tragedy of “January 20”. Along with the management and staff of “AzerGold” CJSC, Nariman Aliyev, the organizer of commission considered for funeral of martyrs of the tragedy attended the event as well.
The martyrs’ memory was commemorated with a minute of silence at the beginning of the event. The member of Executive Board of “AzerGold” CJSC and Deputy Chairman Ogtay Mammadov delivered a speech about the tragedy. He assessed the tragedy of “January 20” as an attempt to break the will of Azerbaijani people and stated that the brutal murder of civilians, regardless of their religious and national affiliation, is a grave crime against humanity. Indicating that the bloody tragedy was given a legal and political assessment in 1994 on the insistence and initiative of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the Deputy Chairman emphasized that today the martyrs’ family members and injured people of “January 20” are surrounded with care and attention of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the memory of tragedy victims is honoured every year throughout the country.
Nariman Aliyev, a living witness of the tragedy, spoke about the crimes committed against armless and innocent people by armed military servicemen, and heroism and persistence of the Azerbaijani people.
Event attendees emphasized that this bloody murder will remain in the blood memory of Azerbaijan forever, and it could not extinguish the love of freedom of our people.