“AzerGold” CJSC held a meeting devoted to the results of 2017
Chairman of the Executive Board of “AzerGold” CJSC Zakir Ibrahimov presided a meeting held in the administrative building of the Company on January 13. Besides Executive Board and staff of the Company, the employees working in Chovdar Ore Processing Area attended the meeting as well via video connection. In his introductory speech, Zakir Ibrahimov stated that our country is successfully developing in every area under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev. The Chairman of the Executive Board emphasized the rapid development of non-oil sector and “AzerGold” CJSC’s contribution to this development, and that the Company has become one of the leaders in non-oil exportation.
The progress in exploration, study, construction, exploitation works  in Chovdar located in Dashkasan, Filizchay and Mazimchay located in Balakan, Ortakand areas of Goydagh-Alinja ore junction located in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, provision of steady and sustainable development of non-ferrous metal industry in the country, optimization of the Company’s costs, significance of implementation of planned export operations were highlighted at the meeting. Furthermore, extensive discussions were held concerning discovery of new promising areas, occupational safety and environmental protection, strengthening of human resources, execution of projects and programs, and other issues.
The Chairman of the Executive Board expressed his confidence that no employee would deny his skills and capabilities to perform the tasks arising from the Presidential Decree of February 11, 2015.